Defining “Violent”
[…] He did it in a way that few people would understand. Outspent ten-to-one, the underfunded opposition campaign was unable to educate the people as to what was really happening.
Proposition 57 was sloppily drafted even by the low standards of initiatives, as Justice Ming Chin noted in his dissent from the decision that allowed it on the ballot. The constitutional amendment is section 32 of article I of the California Constitution, bizarrely misplaced in the Declaration of Rights article.
The new section provides, among other things, that “any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison” is eligible for parole after completing only the base sentence for his primary offense, not counting enhancements or consecutive sentences for other crimes. Crimes are cheaper by the dozen.